Challenge Salou
Half Ironman / 70.3 Challenge

Challenge Salou

Salou, Spain · MAY 2027

🏊 1900m
🚴 90km
🏃 21.1km
55/100

Triathlon Index Score

Demanding

Genomsnittlig måltid 11:06:00
Totalt antal finishers 3 230
Temperatur 20°C
Vattentemperatur 17°C
Cykelhöjdmeter ↑900m
Grundat 2022

"With 3,230 finishers, Challenge Salou is one of the biggest triathlons in the world."

🏊 Simning

Distance 1900m
Water ocean (open-water)
Water Temp 17°C
Wetsuit conditional
Avg Split 00:60:00

Ocean swim in Salou.

🚴 Cykel

Distance 90km
Elevation ↑900m
Profile hilly
Drafting Non-drafting
Avg Split 05:33:00

Hilly bike course in Salou.

🏃 Löpning

Distance 21.1km
Elevation ↑84m
Surface road
Topology loop
Avg Split 04:33:00

Run through Salou.

Transition Details

T1 — Swim → Bike
T2 — Bike → Run

T1/T2 are in different locations · Surface: grass

Väder

Air Temp 20°C 15°–23°C
Humidity 55%
Rain Chance 18%
Wind 19 km/h

Typical: 20°C, 55% humidity.

Anmälan

Anmälan öppnar november
Startavgift €731
Time Limit 17h
Anmäl dig nu →

https://example.com/challenge-salou

The Story

Challenge Salou in Salou, Spain brings triathlon to a setting that deserves to be raced through. The cool ocean swim opens the day, followed by a challenging hilly bike course with 900m of climbing through the Spain countryside. The run completes the journey through Salou, where the local community turns race day into a celebration that reflects the character of the region.

Every race has its own personality shaped by the land it crosses and the people who line the course. Challenge Salou is no exception — it draws athletes who want to experience Spain through the lens of endurance sport, and it rewards them with a course that's honest, a community that's welcoming, and a finish line that means something.

"Racing in Salou — the course shows you the real Spain, not the tourist version."

Age-group finisher — Challenge Salou race report

What It Feels Like

Challenge Salou delivers a triathlon experience rooted in the character of Salou, Spain. The course rewards honest preparation.

🏊 The Swim

Cool ocean swim in Salou. Open water that demands respect.

🚴 The Bike

Hilly course with 900m of climbing through Spain. The hills accumulate into a genuine test.

🏃 The Run

Through Salou with comfortable conditions and local crowd support.

Legendary Moments

2022

Challenge Salou Launches

The race comes to Salou, bringing triathlon to new audiences in Spain.

💡 Insider Tips

Prepare for This Race

More Races in Spain

FAQ

What distance is the Challenge Salou? +

The Challenge Salou is a Half Ironman / 70.3 distance triathlon: 1900m swim, 90km bike, and 21.1km run (113km total) in Salou, Spain.

When is the Challenge Salou? +

The next edition is on May 9, 2027. The race is typically held in May.

Water temperature and wetsuit rules? +

Ocean water at 17°C average. Wetsuit rules are conditional.

How hilly is the bike course? +

900m of climbing over 90km. Profile: hilly. Drafting not allowed.

What's the weather like on race day? +

15–23°C, 55% humidity, 18% rain chance, 19 km/h winds.

Average finish time? +

Approximately 11h 6m. Varies with conditions and athlete experience.

Are you the race organizer?

Claim This Race

Free · Get featured on our homepage · Edit your race details